Education Authority ‘Youth Service Oscars' Event recognise outstanding young people

Wednesday, 3rd April 2019

Children and young people from Education Authority (EA) registered Youth Groups across Northern Ireland have been honoured at the prestigious EA Youth Service Oscars ceremony in Belfast.

Image
Photo of participants

The annual event, which is now in its seventh year, celebrates the positive work going on in communities across Northern Ireland. It recognises the work children and young people have developed through youth projects using creative and digital mediums that highlight issues relating to education that matter to them.

A red carpet ceremony was held in the surroundings of Assembly Buildings, Belfast on Monday 25 March 2019 and the ceremony was hosted by children and young people from EA Youth Groups.

EA Director of Children and Young Peoples Services, Dr Clare Mangan, commented;

"The EA Youth Service Oscars provides a fantastic opportunity for us to recognise the very successful work of children and young people that are at the heart of our community of EA registered youth groups across Northern Ireland.

The ceremony shines a light of positivity on the work the children and young people undertake in their youth groups and highlights the diverse skill set they have developed to highlight important issues related to education that matter the most to them.

I would like to congratulate all the 2019 nominees, winners and youth service staff who work with the children and young people to deliver important projects like these that make a positive impact in their local communities.”

In January 2019 EA registered Youth Groups where invited to submit a video photography or music production that they had developed as part of a youth project they had undertaken in 2018.

The Youth Oscars Committee, led by young people, reviewed all application submissions and selected nominees across twelve educational themed award categories some of which include mental health, online safety / cyberbullying, drugs and alcohol and health and wellbeing.

Shortlisted nominees were invited to attend and the category winners were announced on the night.

 

Full list of category winners is as follows:

Health and Wellbeing Award Category Winner – BUD Fitness, Liberty Consortium

Good Relations / Community Relations Award Category Winner – Newtownhamilton, Keep Her Lit for Ellen, EA Youth Servide Newry YRC

Outdoor Learning Award Category Winner – The Great Outdoors, St Brigids LTP KS3

Personal Development Award Category Winner – Tuned In-Turn Up-Chill Out, Outer North Area Youth Work

Drugs and Alcohol Award Category Winner – Multimedia Drop In, Area youth Work Programme - Strabane

Mental Health Award Category Winner – CADi Causeway Coast and Glens, Sunlea ICT

Identity Award Category Winner – We Are Different But The Same, CAN Pathways: Dream, Believe, Achieve

Gender / LGBT Award Category Winner – HerITage-A-Castle Green Dance, Causeway Rural

Culture Award Category Winner – Connect Youth Culture Night, Area Youth Work Programe – Strabane

Participation Award Category Winner – Extended Programme, Lenamore Youth Centre

Volunteering Award Category Winner – GSL Study Visit, Studentship Providers / GSL

Online Safety / Cyberbullying Award Category Winner – Bullying …WTF (Whats that for?), VOYPIC

Last modified: 03/04/2019